Privacy Policy & Cookies

How we use your information

FIS Products has the highest respect for your privacy and want to assure you that we will not distribute, sell, lease, or share your personal information to any third party for commercial reasons, unless we are required by law. You may contact us for any enquiries or questions related to our privacy policy by email at info@fisproducts.co.uk . Or you may contact us by phone on 02380 276166.

This privacy notice is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a client, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review what we send you
  • We will respond to your request within 30 days

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we can use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside FIS Products.  The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal

information for

Our reasons Our legitimate interests
  • To manage our relationship with you or your business.
  • To develop new ways to meet our clients’ needs and to grow our business.
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities.
  • To study how our clients use services from us and other organisations.
  • To provide advice or guidance about our services.
  •  Your consent.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.
  • Developing products and services.
  • Defining types of clients for new products or services.
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.

Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from these sources:

  • Data you give to us
  • When you apply for quotations for our services
  • When you talk to us on the phone
  • When you use our website
  • In emails and letters
  • Data we collect when you use our services
  • Data from third parties we work with
  • Third parties that introduce you to us
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Government and law enforcement agencies

Cookies & Google Analytics

FIS Products uses the Google Analytics service. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small data text files placed on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser – with no loss of function – even if cookies are turned off in your browser settings.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information these organisations :

  • Any party linked with you or your business’s product or service
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Organisations that introduce you to us
  • Companies that we introduce you to
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with

The information we use

These are some of the kinds of personal information that we use:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details, such as email addresses and phone numbers
  • Data that identifies computers or other devices you use to connect to the internet. This includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant services. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services may be relevant for you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Whatever you choose, you’ll still receive invoices, and other important information such as changes to your existing services.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a client of FIS Products.

After you stop being a client, in line with GDPR principles, we will only keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary. The reasons we might retain your information are:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address: FIS Products, Seymour House, Mayflower Close, Chandler’s Ford Industrial Estate, Eastleigh SO53 4AR.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us in writing at this address: FIS Products, Seymour House, Mayflower Close, Chandler’s Ford Industrial Estate, Eastleigh SO53 4AR.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.